DSM link with vista [Archive] - DSM Forums: Mitsubishi Eclipse, Plymouth Laser, and Eagle Talon Forum: DSMtalk.com

: DSM link with vista


92MitsGalantVR4
03-21-2008, 02:11 PM
I recently got DSM link in my 1g (its a 1992 galant vr4) but i cant get it to link to my comp. I had the ECU socketed and he said everything else in the ECU checked out so i dont think that is the problem. I am trying to run it on windows vista so that might cause a problem. I have gone under the options menu on DSM link and changed about anything i think would help and switched which USB port on my computer i am using, but no luck. My friend who runs it on his can and me messed with it for hours on end and cant get anywhere. Please let me know if there are any tricks for Windows Vista or anything else to try. Thanks alot.

Gamble
03-21-2008, 02:41 PM
For starters what error message are you getting? Did you go under options and change the com port?

92MitsGalantVR4
03-21-2008, 03:17 PM
yea, i switched the USB connection between the three ports on my computer and tried each comp port with each USB port. The error messaga in "Command Timed Out".

Gamble
03-21-2008, 03:42 PM
Unplug all your connections and plug them back in.

Shayne_ZTS
03-21-2008, 03:42 PM
Did you try cycling the speeds on the port?

92MitsGalantVR4
03-21-2008, 03:47 PM
yea, we tried dissconnection everything but its worth another try

92MitsGalantVR4
03-21-2008, 03:48 PM
Is the speed adjustment you are talking about right below the com port option?

jeffgst
03-21-2008, 04:27 PM
I assume you already tried this...

1) EDIT
2) OPTIONS
3) CONFIG
4) Change COM PORT

92MitsGalantVR4
03-21-2008, 04:30 PM
yea, and i switched the connection through each USB port on my comp too.

b00st3d
03-21-2008, 04:51 PM
1st Did you ask this on the 'Link forums?

2nd What USB adapter are you trying to use?

DirtyDsmer
03-21-2008, 05:49 PM
http://www.dsmlink.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11769
http://www.dsmlink.com/wiki/

Try these it helped me in time of need.:rolleyes:

Chicago1
03-21-2008, 11:33 PM
Search "vista" in the link search forum your answer will come up I just fixed mine with this thread. I heart the link forums :cool: http://www.dsmlink.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23293&highlight=vista

K_Mans_TSI
03-22-2008, 07:54 AM
I was able to get it to work just fine with my Vista without any other options.

Piranha451
03-22-2008, 10:21 AM
I installed it on my Vista with no problems. As far as the conn, all I had to do was choose a diff com port off the options. I am using the Dynex usb to serial adapter.

HuBerT
03-22-2008, 01:07 PM
I installed it on my Vista with no problems. As far as the conn, all I had to do was choose a diff com port off the options. I am using the Dynex usb to serial adapter.

I'll second that. Vista worked fine, just set it to com 6 and used the proper USB port.

92MitsGalantVR4
03-24-2008, 07:53 PM
well i got my ECU to link to my friends comp and everything worked from there, but we used his DSMlink wire which had a power wire and mine doesnt have one.

What does everyone else's look like?